WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Rubus idaeus L. var. strigosus (Michx.) Maxim.

Common: American red raspberry red raspberry wild red raspberry

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rubus carolinianus Rydb.
  • Rubus idaeus L. f. inermis Kaufm.
  • Rubus idaeus L. subsp. melanolasius
  • Rubus idaeus L. subsp. sachalinensis
  • Rubus idaeus L. subsp. strigosus
  • Rubus idaeus L. var. aculeatissimus Regel & Tiling
  • Rubus idaeus L. var. canadensis Richardson
  • Rubus idaeus L. var. gracilipes M.E.Jones
  • Rubus idaeus L. var. melanolasius (Dieck) R.J.Davis
  • Rubus idaeus L. var. melanotrachys (Focke) Fernald
  • Rubus melanolasius Focke
  • Rubus strigosus Michx.
  • Rubus strigosus Michx. var. acalyphacea (Greene) L.H.Bailey
  • Rubus strigosus Michx. var. arizonicus (Greene) Kearney & Peebles
  • Rubus strigosus Michx. var. canadensis (Richardson) House
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database