WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Rubus hispidus L.

Common: bristly dewberry, swamp dewberry

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rubus hispidus L. var. cupulifer L.H.Bailey
  • Rubus hispidus L. var. obovalis (Michx.) Fernald
  • Rubus obovalis Michx.
  • Rubus obovatus Pers.
  • Rubus sempervirens Bigelow
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database