WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Rubus frondosus Bigelow

Common: Yankee blackberry

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rubus brainerdii Fernald
  • Rubus fandus L.H.Bailey
  • Rubus folioflorus L.H.Bailey
  • Rubus pensilvanicus Poir. var. frondosus (Bigelow) B.Boivin
  • Rubus pratensis L.H.Bailey
  • Rubus sativus Brainerd
  • Rubus villosus Aiton var. frondosus (Bigelow) Torr.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database