WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Rubus flagellaris Willd.

Common: common dewberry northern dewberry

Native
trailing perennial shrub
blooms May-Jun.; plant to 8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rubus alacer L.H.Bailey
  • Rubus dissitiflorus Fernald
  • Rubus exemptus L.H.Bailey
  • Rubus felix L.H.Bailey
  • Rubus frustratus L.H.Bailey
  • Rubus geophilus Blanch.
  • Rubus jaysmithii L.H.Bailey var. angustior L.H.Bailey
  • Rubus longipes Fernald
  • Rubus neonefrens L.H.Bailey
  • Rubus occultus L.H.Bailey
  • Rubus subuniflorus Rydb.
  • Rubus tetricus L.H.Bailey
  • Rubus tracyi L.H.Bailey
  • Rubus urbanianus L.H.Bailey
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database