WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lythraceae

Taxon: Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne

Common: lowland rotala toothcup wheelwort toothcup

Native
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ammannia catholica Cham. & Schltdl.
  • Ammannia dentifera A.Gray
  • Ammannia ramosior L.
  • Rotala catholica (Cham. & Schltdl.) Leeuwen
  • Rotala dentifera (A.Gray) Koehne
  • Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne var. interior Fernald & Griscom
  • Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne var. typica Fernald & Griscom
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database