WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Rosa palustris Marshall

Common: swamp rose

Native
erect perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rosa carolina L. var. inermis Regel
  • Rosa dasistema Raf.
  • Rosa floridana Rydb.
  • Rosa lancifolia Small
  • Rosa palustris Marshall f. inermis (Regel) W.H.Lewis
  • Rosa palustris Marshall var. dasistema (Raf.) E.J.Palmer & Steyerm.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database