WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Rosa blanda Aiton

Common: early wild rose smooth rose wild rose

Native
erect perennial shrub
plant 2'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rosa blanda Aiton f. alba (Schuette ex Erlanson) Fernald
  • Rosa blanda Aiton f. carpohispida (Schuette) W.H.Lewis
  • Rosa blanda Aiton var. alba Schuette
  • Rosa blanda Aiton var. blanda
  • Rosa blanda Aiton var. carpohispida Schuette
  • Rosa blanda Aiton var. glandulosa Schuette
  • Rosa blanda Aiton var. hispida Farw.
  • Rosa blanda Aiton var. nuda Schuette
  • Rosa blanda Aiton var. subgeminata (Schuette) Erlanson
  • Rosa blanda Aiton var. subgeminata Schuette
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database