WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Rosa arkansana Porter var. suffulta (Greene) Cockerell

Common: Arkansas rose prairie rose

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rosa alcea Greene
  • Rosa conjuncta Rydb.
  • Rosa pratincola Greene
  • Rosa relicta Erlanson
  • Rosa suffulta Greene
  • Rosa suffulta Greene var. relicta (Erlanson) Deam
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database