WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Rosa acicularis Lindl. subsp. sayi

Common: bristly rose prickly rose

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rosa acicularis Lindl. var. bourgeauiana (Crép.) Crép.
  • Rosa acicularis Lindl. var. sayana Erlanson
  • Rosa bourgeauiana Crép.
  • Rosa collaris Rydb.
  • Rosa engelmannii S.Watson
  • Rosa sayi Schwein.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database