WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Robinia pseudoacacia L.

Common: black locust

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Robinia pseudoacacia L. var. rectissima (L.) Raber
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul E. Berry

More Photos

View Image
Darrin Kimbler



View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database