WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Grossulariaceae

Taxon: Ribes triste Pall.

Common: swamp red currant

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ribes albinervium Michx.
  • Ribes propinquum Turcz.
  • Ribes rubrum L. var. alaskanum (Berger) B.Boivin
  • Ribes rubrum L. var. propinquum (Turcz.) Trautv. & C.A.Mey.
  • Ribes triste Pall. var. alaskanum Berger
  • Ribes triste Pall. var. albinervium (Michx.) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database