WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Grossulariaceae

Taxon: Ribes missouriense Nutt.

Common: Missouri gooseberry

Native
perennial shrub
blooms Apr.-May; plant 3'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Grossularia missouriensis (Nutt.) Coville & Britton
  • Ribes gracile Pursh, non Michx.
  • Ribes missouriense Nutt. var. ozarkanum Fassett
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database