WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Grossulariaceae

Taxon: Ribes lacustre (Pers.) Poir.

Common: bristly black currant prickly currant spiny swamp currant

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Limnobotrya lacustris (Pers.) Rydb.
  • Ribes lacustre (Pers.) Poir. var. parvulum A.Gray
  • Ribes oxycanthoides L. var. lacustre Pers.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database