WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Grossulariaceae

Taxon: Ribes hirtellum Michx.

Common: hairystem gooseberry northern gooseberry swamp gooseberry

Native
perennial shrub
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Grossularia hirtella (Michx.) Spach
  • Ribes hirtellum Michx. var. calcicola (Fernald) Fernald
  • Ribes hirtellum Michx. var. saxosum (Hook.) Fernald
  • Ribes oxyacanthoides L. var. calcicola Fernald
  • Ribes oxyacanthoides L. var. hirtellum (Michx.) Scoggan
  • Ribes oxyacanthoides L. var. saxosum (Hook.) Coville
  • Ribes saxosum Hook.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: William S. Alverson

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database