WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Grossulariaceae

Taxon: Ribes americanum Mill.

Common: American black currant, eastern black currant, wild black currant

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ribes americanum Mill. f. pauciglandulosum Fassett
  • Ribes floridum L'Hér.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Joanne Kline



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database