WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) Griseb.

Common: longbeaked baldrush longbeaked bald sedge

Native (A synonym is listed as Threatened by WI DNR)
annual sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Psilocarya corymbifera (C.Wright) Britton
  • Psilocarya corymbiformis Benth.
  • Psilocarya scirpoides Torr.
  • Psilocarya scirpoides Torr. var. grimesii Fernald & Griscom
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

No additional photos for this taxon

 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database