WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl

Common: brownish beak sedge clustered beakrush

Native
perennial sedge
blooms Jul.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Phaeocephalum glomeratum (L.) House var. minus (Britton) Farw.
  • Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl f. capitellata
  • Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl f. discutiens (C.B.Clarke) Gale
  • Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl var. discutiens (C.B.Clarke) S.F.Blake
  • Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl var. leptocarpa (Chapm. ex Britton) S.F.Blake
  • Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl var. minor (Britton) S.F.Blake
  • Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl var. capitellata (Michx.) Kük.
  • Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl f. discutiens (C.B.Clarke) Kük. var. capitellata (Michx.) Kük.
  • Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl var. discutiens C.B.Clarke
  • Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl var. leptocarpa Chapm. ex Britton
  • Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl f. discutiens (C.B.Clarke) Fernald var. minor Britton
  • Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl var. minor Britton
  • Rhynchospora leptocarpa (Chapm. ex Britton) Small
  • Schoenus capitellatus Michx.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database