WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Rhynchospora capillacea Torr.

Common: hair beakrush needle beak sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Phaeocephalum capillaceum (Torr.) Farw.
  • Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. f. capillacea
  • Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. f. leviseta (E.J.Hill) Fernald
  • Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. var. leviseta E.J.Hill ex A.Gray
  • Rhynchospora setacea (Muhl.) MacMill., 1892, non Vahl 1806
  • Rhynchospora smallii Britton
  • Triodon capillaceus (Torr.) Farw.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database