WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Rhynchospora alba (L.) Vahl

Common: white beakrush

Native
perennial sedge
blooms Jun.-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dichromena alba (L.) J.F.Macbr.
  • Phaeocephalum album (L.) House
  • Rhynchospora luquillensis Britton
  • Schoenus albus L.
  • Triodon albus (L.) Farw.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Joanne Kline



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database