WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Anacardiaceae

Taxon: Rhus hirta (L.) Sudw.

Common: staghorn sumac, velvet sumac

Native - potentially invasive
perennial shrub
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 4'-10'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Datisca hirta L.
  • Rhus typhina L.
  • Rhus typhina L. f. dissecta Rehder
  • Rhus typhina L. var. laciniata A.W.Wood
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Darrin Kimbler

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Elizabeth Parnis



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database