WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Anacardiaceae

Taxon: Rhus glabra L.

Common: smooth sumac

Native - potentially invasive
perennial shrub
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 4'-10'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rhus borealis Greene
  • Rhus calophylla Greene
  • Rhus glabra L. var. laciniata Carrière
  • Rhus glabra L. var. occidentalis Torr.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database