WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Anacardiaceae

Taxon: Rhus copallina L.

Common: dwarf sumac flameleaf sumac shining sumac

Native
perennial shrub
blooms Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rhus copallina L. var. copallina
  • Rhus copallina L. var. latifolia Engl.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Ray Francies


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database