WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Anacardiaceae

Taxon: Rhus aromatica Aiton var. aromatica

Common: fragrant sumac squawbush

Native (Listed as Special Concern by WI DNR at specific level)
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rhus aromatica Aiton var. illinoensis (Greene) Rehder
  • Rhus canadensis Marshall var. illinoensis (Greene) Fernald
  • Schmaltzia crenata (Mill.) Greene
  • Schmaltzia illinoensis Greene
  • Toxicodendron crenatum Mill.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database