WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Melastomataceae

Taxon: Rhexia virginica L.

Common: handsomeharry Virginia meadowbeauty wingstem meadowpitchers

Special Concern
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 8"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rhexia purshii Spreng.
  • Rhexia septemnervia Walter
  • Rhexia stricta Pursh
  • Rhexia virginica L. var. purshii (Spreng.) C.W.James
  • Rhexia virginica L. var. septemnervia (Walter) Pursh
  • Rhexia virginica L. var. virginica
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database