WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rhamnaceae

Taxon: Rhamnus frangula L.

Common: European alder buckthorn glossy buckthorn

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Frangula alnus Mill.
  • Rhamnus frangula L. f. angustifolia (Loudon) Schelle
  • Rhamnus frangula L. var. angustifolia Loudon
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database