WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Ratibida pinnata (Vent.) Barnhart

Common: globular coneflower yellow coneflower

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 1.5'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lepachys pinnata (Vent.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Rudbeckia pinnata Vent.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database