WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Ranunculus repens L.

Common: creeping buttercup

Introduced - locally established
creeping perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 5"-10"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ranunculus repens L. var. erectus DC.
  • Ranunculus repens L. var. glabratus DC.
  • Ranunculus repens L. var. linearilobus DC.
  • Ranunculus repens L. var. pleniflorus Fernald
  • Ranunculus repens L. var. repens
  • Ranunculus repens L. var. typicus G.Beck
  • Ranunculus repens L. var. villosus Lamotte
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Elizabeth Parnis

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database