WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Ranunculus recurvatus Poir. var. recurvatus

Common: blisterwort hooked buttercup

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 8"-28"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ranunculus recurvatus Poir. f. laevicaulis Weath.
  • Ranunculus recurvatus Poir. var. adpressipilis Weath.
  • Ranunculus recurvatus Poir. var. typicus L.D.Benson
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database