WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Ranunculus hispidus Michx. var. nitidus (Chapm.) T.Duncan

Common: bristly buttercup hispid buttercup rough buttercup

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 5"-10"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
  • Ranunculus carolinianus DC. var. villicaulis Shinners
  • Ranunculus nitidus Muhl. ex Elliott, non Walter
  • Ranunculus palmatus Elliott
  • Ranunculus repens L. var. nitidus Chapm.
  • Ranunculus septentrionalis Poir.
  • Ranunculus septentrionalis Poir. var. nitidus Chapm.
  • Ranunculus septentrionalis Poir. var. pterocarpus L.D.Benson
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database