WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Ranunculus gmelinii DC.

Common: Gmelin's buttercup, small yellow water-crowfoot

Endangered
perennial aquatic
blooms Jun.-Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ranunculus gmelinii DC. subsp. purshii
  • Ranunculus gmelinii DC. var. gmelinii
  • Ranunculus gmelinii DC. var. hookeri (D.Don) L.D.Benson
  • Ranunculus gmelinii DC. var. limosus (Nutt.) H.Hara
  • Ranunculus gmelinii DC. var. prolificus (Fernald) H.Hara
  • Ranunculus gmelinii DC. var. purshii (Richardson) H.Hara
  • Ranunculus gmelinii DC. var. terrestris (Ledeb.) L.D.Benson
  • Ranunculus gmelinii DC. f. purshii (Richardson) Fassett var. terrestris (Ledeb.) L.D.Benson
  • Ranunculus gmelinii DC. var. typicus L.D.Benson
  • Ranunculus limosus Nutt.
  • Ranunculus purshii Richardson
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: William S. Alverson

More Photos

View Image
Herbarium specimen


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database