WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Ranunculus flammula L. var. reptans (L.) E.Mey.

Common: creeping spearwort flam butttercup spearwort buttercup

Native
perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ranunculus filiformis Michx.
  • Ranunculus flammula L. var. filiformis (Michx.) Hook.
  • Ranunculus reptans L.
  • Ranunculus reptans L. var. filiformis (Michx.) DC.
  • Ranunculus reptans L. var. intermedius (Hook.) Torr. & A.Gray
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database