WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex J.M.Bigelow

Common: early buttercup thickroot buttercup

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Mar.-May; plant 5"-10"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex J.M.Bigelow var. apricus (Greene) Fernald
  • Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex J.M.Bigelow var. typicus L.D.Benson
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Richard Bauer



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database