WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh

Common: alkali buttercup seaside crowfoot

Threatened
creeping perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cyrtorrhyncha cymbalaria (Pursh) Britton subsp. alpina
  • Halerpestes cymbalaria (Pursh) Greene
  • Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh f. hebecaulis Fernald
  • Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh subsp. saximontanus
  • Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh var. alpinus Hook.
  • Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh var. cymbalaria
  • Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh var. saximontanus Fernald
  • Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh var. typicus L.D.Benson
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
June M. Dobberpuhl


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database