WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. diffusus With.

Common: white water crowfoot

Native
floating perennial aquatic
blooms May-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Batrachium circinatum (Sibth.) Rchb. subsp. subrigidum
  • Batrachium flaccidum (Pers.) Rupr.
  • Batrachium longirostre (Godr.) F.W.Schultz
  • Batrachium porteri (Britton) Britton
  • Batrachium trichophyllum (Chaix) F.W.Schultz
  • Ranunculus amphibius James
  • Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. calvescens (W.B.Drew) L.D.Benson
  • Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. capillaceus (Thuill.) DC.
  • Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. harrisii L.D.Benson
  • Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. lalondei L.D.Benson
  • Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. longirostris (Godr.) Lawson
  • Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. porteri (Britton) L.D.Benson
  • Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. subrigidus (W.B.Drew) Breitung
  • Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. trichophyllus (Chaix) A.Gray
  • Ranunculus circinatus auct. non Sibth.
  • Ranunculus circinatus Sibth. var. subrigidus (W.B.Drew) L.D.Benson
  • Ranunculus confervoides (Fr.) Fr.
  • Ranunculus flaccidus Pers.
  • Ranunculus longirostris Godr.
  • Ranunculus subrigidus W.B.Drew
  • Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix
  • Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix var. calvescens W.B.Drew
  • Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix var. eradicatus (Laest.) W.B.Drew
  • Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix var. trichophyllus
  • Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix var. typicus W.B.Drew
  • Ranunculus usneoides Greene
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Keir Morse



View Image
Robert R. Kowal



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database