WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Ranunculus acris L.

Common: common buttercup blister plant meadow buttercup tall buttercup

Introduced - naturalized
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Oct.; plant 10"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ranunculus acris L. subsp. strigulosus
  • Ranunculus acris L. var. acris
  • Ranunculus acris L. var. latisectus Beck
  • Ranunculus acris L. var. stevenii (Andrz. ex Besser) Lange
  • Ranunculus acris L. var. typicus Beck
  • Ranunculus acris L. var. villosus (Drabble) S.M.Coles
  • Ranunculus boreanus Jord.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database