WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Ranunculus abortivus L.

Common: little-leaf buttercup, small-flowered buttercup

Native
erect biennial/perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 8"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ranunculus abortivus L. subsp. acrolasius
  • Ranunculus abortivus L. var. abortivus
  • Ranunculus abortivus L. var. acrolasius Fernald
  • Ranunculus abortivus L. var. eucyclus Fernald
  • Ranunculus abortivus L. var. indivisus Fernald
  • Ranunculus abortivus L. var. typicus Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database