WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fagaceae

Taxon: Quercus rubra L.

Common: northern red oak

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Quercus ambigua F.Michx.
  • Quercus borealis F.Michx.
  • Quercus borealis F.Michx. var. borealis
  • Quercus borealis F.Michx. var. maxima (Marshall) Ashe
  • Quercus coccinea Münchh. var. ambigua (F.Michx.) A.Gray
  • Quercus maxima (Marshall) Ashe
  • Quercus rubra L. var. ambigua (F.Michx.) Fernald
  • Quercus rubra L. var. ambigua (F.Michx.) Houba
  • Quercus rubra L. var. borealis (F.Michx.) Farw.
  • Quercus rubra L. var. maxima Marshall
  • Quercus rubra L. var. rubra
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Darrin Kimbler



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database