WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Fagaceae

Taxon: Quercus muhlenbergii Engelm.

Common: chinkapin oak chinquapin oak yellow oak

Special Concern
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Quercus acuminata (Michx.) Sarg.
  • Quercus alexanderi Britton
  • Quercus brayi Small
  • Quercus muhlenbergii Engelm. f. alexanderi (Britton) Trel.
  • Quercus prinus L. var. acuminata Michx.
  • Quercus prinoides Willd. var. acuminata (Michx.) Gleason
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database