WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Fagaceae

Taxon: Quercus macrocarpa Michx.

Common: bur oak

Native
perennial tree
plant 30'-50'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Quercus macrocarpa Michx. f. olivaeformis (F.Michx.) Trel.
  • Quercus macrocarpa Michx. subsp. olivaeformis
  • Quercus macrocarpa Michx. var. depressa (Nutt.) Engelm.
  • Quercus macrocarpa Michx. var. macrocarpa
  • Quercus macrocarpa Michx. var. olivaeformis (F.Michx.) A.Gray
  • Quercus mandanensis Rydb.
  • Quercus obtusiloba Michx. var. depressa Nutt.
  • Quercus olivaeformis F.Michx.
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Michael Clayton

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database