WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fagaceae

Taxon: Quercus coccinea Münchh.

Common: scarlet oak

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Quercus coccinea Münchh. var. coccinea
  • Quercus coccinea Münchh. var. tuberculata Sarg.
  • Quercus X richteri Baen. X
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database