WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fagaceae

Taxon: Quercus bicolor Willd.

Common: swamp white oak

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Quercus bicolor Willd. var. angustifolia Dippel
  • Quercus bicolor Willd. var. cuneiformis Dippel
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database