WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Pyrolaceae

Taxon: Pyrola rotundifolia L. subsp. americana

Common: round-leaved shin-leaf

Native
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Pyrola americana Sweet
  • Pyrola asarifolia Michx. subsp. americana
  • Pyrola obovata Bertol.
  • Pyrola rotundifolia L. var. americana (Sweet) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database