WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Pyrolaceae

Taxon: Pyrola chlorantha Sw.

Common: greenflowered wintergreen shinleaf

Native
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Pyrola chlorantha Sw. var. convoluta (W.P.C.Barton) Fernald
  • Pyrola chlorantha Sw. var. paucifolia Fernald
  • Pyrola chlorantha Sw. var. revoluta Jenn.
  • Pyrola chlorantha Sw. var. saximontana Fernald
  • Pyrola convoluta W.P.C.Barton
  • Pyrola virens Schweigg.
  • Pyrola virens Schweigg. f. paucifolia (Fernald) Fernald
  • Pyrola virens Schweigg. var. convoluta (W.P.C.Barton) Fernald
  • Pyrola virens Schweigg. var. saximontana (Fernald) Fernald
  • Pyrola virens Schweigg. var. virens
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database