WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Pyrolaceae

Taxon: Pyrola asarifolia Michx. subsp. asarifolia

Common: liverleaf wintergreen pink shinleaf

Native
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Pyrola asarifolia Michx. var. asarifolia
  • Pyrola asarifolia Michx. var. incarnata (DC.) Fernald
  • Pyrola asarifolia Michx. var. ovata Farw.
  • Pyrola asarifolia Michx. var. purpurea (Bunge) Fernald
  • Pyrola californica Krisa
  • Pyrola elata Nutt.
  • Pyrola rotundifolia L. subsp. asarifolia
  • Pyrola rotundifolia L. var. incarnata DC.
  • Pyrola rotundifolia L. var. purpurea Bunge
  • Pyrola uliginosa Torr. & A.Gray ex Torr.
  • Pyrola uliginosa Torr. & A.Gray ex Torr. var. gracilis Jenn.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Arthur Meeks

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database