WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Puccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl. subsp. distans

Common: European alkali grass weeping alkali grass

Introduced - naturalized
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Poa distans Jacq.
  • Puccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl. var. tenuis (Uechtr.) Fernald & Weath.
  • Puccinellia retroflexa (Curtis) Holmb.
  • Puccinellia suksdorfii H.St.John
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Kitty Kohout

    More Photos

    View Image
    Emmet J. Judziewicz


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database