WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Puccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl. subsp. borealis

Common: European alkali grass weeping alkali grass

Introduced - naturalized
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Phippsia nutkaensis (C.Presl) A.Löve & D.Löve subsp. borealis
  • Phippsia sibirica (Holmb.) A.Löve & D.Löve
  • Puccinellia coarctata Fernald & Weath.
  • Puccinellia coarctata Fernald & Weath. var. pseudofasciculata T.J.Sorensen
  • Puccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl. var. angustifolia (Blytt) Holmb.
  • Puccinellia sibirica Holmb.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database