WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rutaceae

Taxon: Ptelea trifoliata L. var. trifoliata subsp. trifoliata

Common: common hoptree stinkingash waferash

Native (Listed as Special Concern by WI DNR at specific level)
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ptelea baldwinii Torr. & A.Gray
  • Ptelea microcarpa Small
  • Ptelea serrata Small
  • Ptelea trifoliata L. var. deamiana Nieuwl.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database