WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Pteridaceae

Taxon: Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn var. latiusculum (Desv.) Underw. ex A.Heller

Common: Pteridium aquilinum var latiusculum

Native
perennial fern
frond 1.5'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Pteridium latiusculum (Desv.) Fr.
  • Pteris latiuscula Desv.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database