WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Prunus virginiana L. var. virginiana

Common: chokecherry

Native
perennial tree
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Padus nana (Du Roi) M.Roem.
  • Padus virginiana (L.) Mill.
  • Prunus canadensis L.
  • Prunus virginiana L. f. deamii G.N.Jones
  • Prunus virginiana L. f. virginiana
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Elizabeth Parnis

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database