WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Prunus americana Marshall

Common: American plum wild plum

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Prunus americana Marshall f. americana
  • Prunus americana Marshall var. americana
  • Prunus americana Marshall var. lanata Sudw.
  • Prunus mexicana S.Watson, sensu Gleason & Cronquist (1991)
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database